Privacy

The Local Health Authorities Analytical Committee Public Privacy Statement

This statement applies to the Local Health Authorities Analytical Committee (LHAAC) web site (http://www.lhaac.org.au) and its sub-directories only. The website is managed by the LHAAC.  Please contact our Administrator if you require any further information regarding our privacy policy.

Personal Information
The Local Health Authorities Analytical Committee (LHAAC) will only collect personal information that is relevant to our business relationship with you and that you choose to give us.  We do not collect identifiable personal information about you if you only browse this website.

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us (eg.  information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters).  Stored personal information about you is protected from unauthorised access through the use of firewalls, secure passwords and sign-in processes.

We do not share information about you with other organisations without your permission unless it:
•    It is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
•    We have your express consent
•    It is required or authorised by law.

Use of Cookies
Internet cookies are small strings of text placed on users’ hard drive during the data exchange that happens when a browser points to a website. The browser stores the message in a text file which is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies and other information collection technologies can only store information that is explicitly provided by the user or visitor in the first place, or information the LHAAC website already knows about the user, such as their IP address.

You can choose to adjust your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when they are being used. Sometimes, rejecting cookies results in a loss of some website functionality. Unique identifiers (such as log-in name and password) are collected from visitors to the LHAAC website to verify a user’s identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

The National Privacy Principles
The Local Health Authorities Analytical Committee (LHAAC) respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information.  You can find out more about the National Privacy Principles by calling the Office of the Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or through their website at www.privacy.gov.au.

We have a detailed policy and set of procedures to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this policy.

We may use your personal information to send you information about the LHAAC and its function or to let you know about opportunities to we think you might appreciate being notified of.  Each time that the LHAAC sends you a direct communication we will provide you with a simple way to OPT OUT of receiving similar communications in the future.

Opting out or updating your information
You can also let the LHAAC know that you do not wish to receive any further mail or to change any information that you have previously provided please contact:

The Website Administrator
The Local Health Authorities Analytical Committee
5 SOTTOGRANDE VIEW
CONNOLLY WA 6027
TEL/FAX: 08 9300 5035
Email: info@lhaac.org.au
Web site:  www.lhaac.org.au

Copyright
The LHAAC materials, including Internet pages, documents and on-line graphics, audio and video, are protected by copyright law.  Apart from any fair dealing for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under the provisions of the Copyright Act 1968, no part may be reproduced or re-used for any commercial purposes whatsoever without written permission of the LHAAC.  Please acknowledge the LHAAC when reproducing or quoting material from this site.

Viruses
The LHAAC does not represent or warrant that any files obtained from or through this Site are free from computer viruses or other defects. The LHAAC accept no liability for the presence of computer viruses or other defects.

Policy amendments
The LHAAC may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Third party websites
The LHAAC website contains links to other websites. The LHAAC is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.